FAQ’s about Immigration and the situation in Ukraine

ukraine-immigration-faq

Special thanks to Attorney Ksenia Maiorova for taking the time to answer these questions for our readers. Please contact her office directly  if you would like to schedule a  consultation to discuss your eligibility for asylum or any other immigration benefit. Attorney Ksenia Mairova:  (813)482-8037 or [email protected]

Russian version of this article follows the English version.

ENGLISH VERSION

Can I or my family apply for asylum based on what is happening in Ukraine?

It is important to understand that a major political disturbance in your home country does not automatically qualify you for asylum in the United States. There are very specific criteria that must be met in order to obtain asylum in the United States, and it is important that you discuss your eligibility with a licensed attorney BEFORE you apply. Remember, if you are denied asylum, you could be placed in removal proceedings and deported from the United States.

What are the criteria for obtaining asylum in the United States?

In order to be eligible for asylum, you must demonstrate that you have a well-founded fear of persecution in your country for one of the following reasons: race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group. Persecution is an extreme concept, and not all harm is considered persecution.

How difficult will it be for a Ukrainian national to obtain a B1/B2 tourist visa at this time?

Any individual applying for a tourist visa to the United States has to prove to the satisfaction of the consular officer issuing the visa that he or she intends to return home. Providing proof of ties to the home country (such as proof of employment, ownership of real estate, bank accounts, close relatives who are staying behind) helps demonstrate a person’s intent to return home after vising the US, however, when there is a major political disturbance in the home country, consular officers are more likely to assume that someone applying for a tourist visa does not actually want to return home. In such cases, the consular officer may deny the visa application.

Can a Ukrainian national who already has a B1/B2 multiple entry tourist visa be denied entry to the United States at this time?

Having a valid, unexpired visa does not guarantee entry to the United States. You may be denied entry at the US border, even if you have a valid visa, if the immigration officer determines that you intend to remain in the US permanently, or that you fall into another category of people who are not admissible to the United States.

I am a green card holder and have an elderly parent living in Ukraine. Can I bring them to the United States for permanent residence?

Only US citizens may petition for their parents to immigrate to the United States. You would have to wait until you become a naturalized citizen, or explore other options for bringing your parents to the United States.

I am a United States citizen and have an elderly parent living in Ukraine. Can the process of petitioning for my parent be sped up because of the situation in Ukraine?

As a US citizen, you are eligible to sponsor your parent for immigration to the United States. The process takes approximately a year to complete. A request to expedite your petition for humanitarian reasons may be sent to USCIS, however, the decision to grant this request is discretionary, so you should be prepared to wait for regular processing times if this request is denied.

I have a pending or approved I-130 (family petition) for a relative in Ukraine. I would like for them to leave Ukraine as soon as possible. Can they enter the United States now on a B1/B2 tourist visa and apply for Adjustment of Status once they are here?

If an individual who has a tourist visa enters the United States with the preconceived intent of remaining in the US permanently, he or she commits visa fraud, and is not eligible for Adjustment of Status.  An individual with an approved I-130 is likely to be denied entry at the border if he or she attempts to enter on a tourist visa. If the I-130 is still pending, it may be possible to enter on a tourist visa, provided that the individual still intends to return home for consular processing of the I-130.

RUSSIAN VERSION

Могу ли я получить убежище в США на основании текущих событий в Украине?

Рассматривая этот вопрос, очень важно понимать, что серьезные политические правонарушения  в вашей стране не дают  вам право автоматически на убежище в Соединенных Штатах. Есть очень конкретные критерии, которые должны иметь место для того, чтобы получить убежище в Соединенных Штатах, и  прежде чем подавать самим документы и заявления в иммиграционные органы  США, очень важно для вас обсудить  ваши права с лицензированным адвокатом.  Помните – если вам отказывают в убежище, вас могут депортировать из США.

Каковы критерии для получения убежища в США?

Для того чтобы иметь право на убежище, вы должны продемонстрировать, что у вас есть вполне обоснованные опасения стать жертвой преследований в вашей стране на одном из следующих оснований: раса, религия, национальность, политические убеждения или принадлежность к определенной социальной группе.  Преследование-это экстремальное действие, и не всегда причинение вреда считается преследованием.

Насколько сложно для украинского гражданина в настоящее время получить визу B1/B2?

Каждый, подающий заявку на туристическую визу в США, должен предоставить доказательства выдающему визу консулу, что он или она собирается вернуться домой.  Доказательства связи с родной страной (такие как справка с места работы, банковские счета, подтверждения владения недвижимостью и наличия близких родственников, которые остаются в стране) помогают продемонстрировать намерения человека вернуться домой после посещения  США.  Однако, когда существует серьезное политическое обострение в стране, более вероятно, что консул предположит, что подающие заявления на туристическую визу на самом деле не хотят возвращаться на родину.  В таких случаях, им могут отказать в выдаче визы.

Возможен ли отказ во въезде в США Украинскому гражданину, который уже имеет многоразовую визу B1/B2? 

В реальности, выдача визы не гарантирует въезд в Соединенные Штаты. Вам может быть отказано во въезде на границе США, даже если у вас есть действующая виза, если сотрудник иммиграционной службы решает, что вы намерены остаться в США на постоянное проживание, или вы находитесь в категории людей, которые не допустимы в США.

Я – обладатель грин карты и у меня есть пожилой родитель, проживающий на Украине. Могу ли я взять их в Соединенные Штаты на постоянное место жительства?

Только граждане США могут подать на воссоединение семьи с родителями. Вам придется либо ждать, пока вы не получите гражданство США, либо рассмотреть другие варианты для привоза своих родителей в США.

Я – гражданин США и у меня есть пожилой родитель, проживающий в Украине. Может ли процесс ходатайства для моего родителя быть ускорен из-за ситуации в Украине?

Как гражданин США, вы имеете право спонсировать ваших родителей на иммиграцию в США. Этот процесс занимает около года.  Запрос на ускорение вашей петиции по гуманитарным соображениям может быть направлен в USCIS, однако, решение об удовлетворении данного является дискреционным, поэтому вы должны быть готовы к обычном срокам обработки, если в вашей просьбе  будет отказано.

Моя петиция I-130 на воссоединение семьи с родственником из Украины – в настоящее время рассматривается или уже одобрена. Я хотел бы, чтобы они покинули Украину как можно скорее. Могут ли они въехать в Соединенные Штаты в настоящее время по визе B1/B2 и подать заявку на изменение статуса, как только они здесь?

Если человек, который имеет туристическую визу, въезжает в Соединенные Штаты с предвзятой целью остаться в США для проживания на постоянной основе, он совершает визовое мошенничество, и не имеет права на изменение статуса. Человеку с одобренной петицией I-130, вероятно, будет отказано во въезде на границе, если он или она пытается въехать по туристической визе.  Если решение по I-130 еще не принято, возможно вашему родственнику  позволят въехать в страну по туристической визе, но при условии, что данное лицо по-прежнему намерено вернуться домой для консульской обработки I -130.

 

Title: Florida Russian Lifestyle Magazine Author: Aurous Publisher: Aurous Publishing
Published: 29 May, 2010 Language English Average Rating 4.9
ISBN 978-0-9971291-9-9 Genre Travel Reviewer Rating: 5
Review Date July 18, 2017     Votes: 459